USA(Change)

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

KOPPERT CRESS PRIVACY STATEMENT

Koppert Cress acts in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and respects the privacy of all its customers, contacts, employees, and users of its website. Personal data that you provide to us, as well as data obtained from your visit to and use of our website, will be treated as confidential by us, our employees, and any third parties we engage. Personal data will be processed and protected by us carefully. This Privacy Statement explains which personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Processing
Personal data that is or can be collected by us includes your first and last name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, marital status, nationality, payment details, credit score, chamber of commerce number, VAT number, and other related financial data.

Personal data is or can be collected when you enter into a customer relationship with us, contact our service department, request information from us, and begin the application procedure with us.

Purpose
Koppert Cress uses the personal data collected in order to:

  • (i) comply with legal obligations;
  • (ii) send you advertising, newsletters, and information about new and existing products; 
  • (iii) process queries and complaints;
  • (iv) draft and perform agreements, and maintain contact with customers;
  • (v) conduct the application procedure;
  • (vi) collect receivables (including outsourcing claims to a collection agency); 
  • (vii) handle disputes; 
  • (viii) carry out internal management and administration; and 
  • (ix) carry out audits.


Third parties
We may provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes described above. We will only provide your personal data to third parties that have signed a data processing agreement with us. This agreement contains necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data.

In addition, we will transmit your personal data if we are required to do so by law or on the grounds of a court ruling. Otherwise, we will never provide or sell your personal data to third parties without your permission. Your personal data will not be provided to third parties for commercial purposes.

We gather statistics on our website, but this is done anonymously at all times.

Newsletter/promotional material
We produce a newsletter and/or promotional material in order to inform interested parties about our products. Your personal data, including your email address, is automatically added to our mailing list if you purchase a product or service from us. Otherwise, your personal data is only added to our mailing list if you have opted in to the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from it.

Security
We take careful and appropriate security measures to prevent the misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Retention period
Koppert Cress does not store your data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and processed. In addition, Koppert Cress must comply with statutory retention periods.

Your rights
When we process your personal data, you have the right to access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data, and the right to restrict processing, subject to certain conditions. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to have your data transferred.

If you have given permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent provided before the revocation. Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) by visiting www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

For questions about our Privacy Statement or the abovementioned rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you have any questions about your data or if you want to modify it, you can contact us via the contact page on our website.

Links
Our website contains a number of links to the websites of other organizations. We cannot be held responsible for how your data is used by those organizations. We therefore recommend you to read the privacy policies of the such organizations.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement
Koppert Cress reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement. It is recommended that you check this website regularly for the latest version, so that you are aware of any changes.

Version: May 2018